Privacy Notice for Beneficiaries of the Foundation and Candidates

Alianza Médica para la Salud, A.C. (the “Foundation”), addressed at Prolongación Paseo de la Reforma 115, PH, Col. Paseo de las Lomas Santa Fe, Del. Álvaro Obregón, Ciudad de México, C.P. 01330, is the data controller for purposes of processing and protecting your personal data.

Your personal data may be treated by the Foundation to: (i) carry out the selection process for the granting of scholarships abroad; (ii) to carry out the purchase of plane tickets for the doctors selected to attend events abroad; (iii) send reports to the Board, the Executive Committee and the Academic Committee of the Foundation; (iv) sent relevant information in connection with the foundation, including invitations to seminars in Mexico; (v) organize “Fellows” meetings; (vi) mentorship of other “Fellows”; and (vi) to carry out publications in the Foundation’s website and social networks.

For the aforementioned purposes, the Foundation may collect the following personal data: CV (name, birth date, address, work information, e-mail, publications and participation in congresses); letter of recommendation, ID, visa and pictures.

For the aforementioned purposes the Foundation may share with third parties, national or foreign some or all of your personal data. Moreover, the Foundation shall guarantee, by means of the execution of agreements and other binding documents, that such third parties keep the appropriate measures to safeguard your personal data, and that such data is treated for the purposes it was collected and in accordance with the present Privacy Notice.

You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, oppose the processing of such personal data, limit its use or disclosure, or revoke the consent that you have granted us to process your personal data, by emailing a request (the “Request”) to info@amsa.mx, subject: personal data.

The Request shall contain at least the following information: (i) complete name and e-mail or address to inform you of the answer to the Request; (ii) the documents evidencing your identity (i.e. official ID) or the legal representative of the person requesting the Request in your behalf (i.e. proxy letter signed before two witnesses with copies of the official ID of the grantor, legal representative and witnesses); (iii) a clear description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise the aforementioned rights; and (iv) any other information or document that may facilitate the location of the personal information. In case of a ratification requests for the correction of personal data, you must indicate the amendments to be made and provide documentation to support your request.

In accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Law (the “Law””), the Foundation has a term of twenty (20) working days from the date of receipt of your request to notify the determination made by e-mail or address you provided in the Request and, if it is found appropriate, the Foundation will have an additional period of 15 (fifteen) working days from the date of notification. The periods referred above may be extended once for an equal period, when it is justified by cases circumstances.

Any amendment to this Privacy Notice may be consulted in the Foundation’s website: http://amsa.mx/.

As holder of the personal data you have the right to request to the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals “Instituto Federal de Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (IFAI)” if you consider that your rights to protection of personal data has been compromised.

©2017 Alianza Médica para la Salud.

SOME RIGHTS RESERVED © 2016 - PRIVACY POLICY

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?